Privacy Policy

1. LHR Consult as Data Controller

When you use LHR Consult’s website or otherwise contact LHR Consult, LHR Consult will process different personal data about you as a data controller. This privacy policy applies to the collection and processing of personal data in connection with your use of www.lhr-consult.dk, when you otherwise contact LHR Consult and when LHR Consult receives information about you from third parties.

2. LHR Consult as Data Processor

In some cases, LHR Consult acts as a data processor on behalf of its clients. When doing so, LHR Consult will act solely on the instructions given by the data controller and in accordance with the data processing agreement, which sets the conditions for the processing activities. This privacy policy does not apply to the processing activities performed by LHR Consult as a data processor.

3. Purpose, legal basis and categories of personal information

LHR Consult processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Providing advice and services

If you contact LHR Consult, for example, via e-mail, your inquiry will sometimes include personal data, such as contact information (e.g. name, position, email, telephone and address), your association with a particular company or other personal data that you may provide to LHR Consult. In some cases, LHR Consult may also receive personal data about you from a third party, such as your employer or your colleagues. This may include your contact information and information about your association with your employer.

LHR Consult processes such information in order to respond to your inquiry and to advise you or the company in which you are employed. If the counseling is aimed at you as a physical person, our legal basis to process your personal data is article 6 (1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, cf. article 6 (1b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If LHR Consult has not entered into an agreement regarding legal advice directly with you, e.g. if you are employed in or otherwise represent a company to which LHR Consult provides legal advice, and LHR Consult processes your personal data in this regard, the legal basis to do so is article 6 (1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, cf.. Article 6 (1f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. LHR Consult’s legitimate interest will then be, that it is necessary to process your personal data in order to comply with the agreement with the company you represent.

Website

LHR Consult’s website uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and process information about visitors’ use of the website and services. To learn more about the use of cookies, read LHR Consult’s Cookie Policy

When cookies and similar technologies are placed on your terminal equipment, your personal data may be processed, such as information about your IP address. LHR Consult’s legal basis to process this information is section 6 (1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, cf. Article 6 (1f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. LHR Consult’s legitimate interest is that the information is necessary to compile visitor statistics and to optimize the website.

4. Transfer of personal information

LHR Consult does not generally disclose any personal data covered by this Privacy Policy to any third party without your consent, unless LHR Consult is required to do so by law or if necessary to pursue the purposes described above.

5. Storage and deletion of personal information

In principle, LHR Consult processes your personal data as long as there is an existing customer relationship between you or the company in which you are employed – and LHR Consult. Thereafter, LHR Consult stores the personal data for up to 10 years, depending on the type of data, to fulfill the obligations under the Limitation Act. If your inquiry does not relate to a customer relationship, LHR Consult keeps the personal data for up to 5 years from the time your inquiry is completed.

LHR Consult stores personal data obtained pursuant to the Accounting Act for 5 years after the end of the customer relationship.

6. Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, section III, you have a number of rights in relation to LHR Consult’s processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights, you must contact LHR Consult via the contact details below.

Right to access data (right of access)

You have the right to access the data which LHR Consult process about you as well as other information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.

Right to erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to have data about you erased before LHR Consult is generally required to erase such data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. If you have the right to restrict the processing, LHR Consult is only permitted to process the data – except for storage – with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to LHR Consult’s otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability)

In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s (Datatilsynet) guidance on the data subjects’ rights, which is available on www.datatilsynet.dk.

7. Links to other websites etc.

LHR Consult’s website may contain links to other websites or integrated websites. LHR Consult is not liable or responsible for the contents of the websites of other businesses or their practices in respect of collection of personal data. Therefore, when you visit other websites, you should read the owners’ privacy policy and other relevant policies.

8. Contact information

If you have any questions, comments or wishes regarding the processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact LHR Consult at:

LHR Consult
CVR-no. (VAT): 3415 9726
E-mail: contact@lhr-consult.dk
Telephone: 2390 5889

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal data, you may contact the

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Telephone: 3319 3200

This information was last updated 18 April 2020.

This website uses cookies. By continuing browsing on the site you agree the use of cookies